FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

I am a British citizen travelling to the UAE on holiday. Do I need a visa?

Citizens of the UK (with right of abode in the UK) will be granted a free of charge visit visa on arrival in the UAE. No application in advance of travel is necessary. Please note that your passport will be stamped for 30 days upon arrival. If further stay is required an application for an extension should be made to the local General Directorate of Residency and Foreign Affairs three days prior to the expiry date (chargeable services). Please note that holders of British Overseas Citizens Passport who do not have the right of abode in the UK do need visas to enter the UAE. All visitors should have a valid return travel ticket and a passport valid for a minimum period of six months for tourism and employment. Resident visas and work permits are issued by the relevant authorities in the UAE after an application from a prospective employer. Source: http://www.uaeembassyuk.net/

How do I get to Dubai?

By Air

There are well over 150 direct flights between the UK and the UAE each week.

Visitors can fly to Dubai or Abu Dhabi from London Heathrow (Emirates, Etihad Airways, British Airways, Royal Brunei, Virgin Atlantic, Biman Bangladesh Airlines), London Gatwick (Emirates, Etihad Airways), Birmingham (Emirates), Manchester (Emirates, Etihad Airways), Glasgow (Emirates) and Newcastle (Emirates).

The UAE has three major national airlines with an extensive network of local, regional and international flights: Etihad Airways, based in Abu Dhabi, Emirates Air, based in Dubai, and Air Arabia, based in Sharjah. Direct services are available from the United States, Ireland, the United Kingdom, Europe, India, China, Australia and many other locations. In addition, most of the major global airlines fly to and from the UAE.
The UAE has six international airports in the cities of Abu Dhabi, Al Ain, Dubai, Sharjah, Ra’s al-Khaimah and Fujairah. A seventh, Dubai World Central, is under construction. The major airports in Abu Dhabi and Dhabi not only service the ever-increasing local tourist market, they have also established themselves as major international hubs for flights connecting the Middle East, the Far East and the West.

By Land

Road access to the UAE from Saudi Arabia and Oman is excellent. Connections can be made with the Trans-Arabian Highway on the overland route to Europe. There are daily bus services to Abu Dhabi and Dubai from Oman, Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon and Syria.

By Sea

The UAE has made major investments in its ports, and boasts major ports in Dubai, Abu Dhabi and Sharjah that connect with the rest of the region. The state-of-the-art Dubai Cruise Terminal at Port Rashid has been visited by cruise ships as large as the Queen Mary 2.

I'm a UK national - Do I need a visa?

Citizens of the UK (with right of abode in the UK) will be granted a free of charge visit visa on arrival in the UAE. No application in advance of travel is necessary. Your passport will simply be stamped with the visit visa as you pass through Immigration at any airport in the UAE. Although the visa may be stamped for 30 days, it entitles the holder to stay in the country for 60 days and may be renewed once for an additional period of 30 days for a fee of Dh500.

Please note that holders of British Overseas Citizens Passport who do not have the right of abode in the UK do need visas to enter the UAE and can order through our online system.

Who doesn't need a visa to enter the UAE?

These passport holders will receive a one-month non-renewable visa on arrival. Europe: France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein. Other Countries: United States of America, Australia , New Zealand , Japan , Brunei , Singapore , Malaysia and Hong Kong. Also exempted countries now include Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Czech Republic, Lithuania, Hungary, Latvia, Estonia, Malta, Cyprus, Croatia, Romania and Bulgaria.

If you do NOT fall into one of the above categories, you will require a visa and DubaiVisas.co.uk can assist you. Just follow our online application system and your visa will be with you in a couple of days (subject to embassy approval).

Can you arrange a Transit visa?

Yes – We are able to arrange Transit visas provided you are travelling with Emirates Airline. Fee for Transit visa is cheaper but you cannot apply online. Please email info@dubaivisas.co.uk for an upto date price. Please ensure to attach your scans with your email so that we can advise of their suitability.

Can you arrange a Multiple Entry visa?

No, sorry – Just Single Entry Tourist Visas. If you intend on exiting and re-entering UAE then you can order two visas through us. We would require you to send us your exit stamps once you exit UAE and we can then re-apply for your 2nd visa.

Can I be denied a Visa?

UAE Officials will likely refuse to issue a visa if they believe you may be tempted to remain in the UAE illegally. The Department of Naturalisation and Residency categorises individuals as high risk for certain age groups, genders and nationalities. Although No nationality is denied entry.

My scanner doesn't work?

Sorry – can’t help with technical issues

Do I need to print any forms to send to you?

NO – there is nothing to physically send, the entire process can be completed online. Images of the passport photo page and the photo of the applicant must be in colour.

Birth certificates, Marriage Certificate and Airline E-Tickets can be black and white provided they are readable.

Can I email you my E-Ticket.?

Yes – just email it to info@dubaivisas.co.uk with the subject as your order number.

MY E-Ticket is in my Inbox - How do I send you that?

Print the email and scan it in with your scanner to a Jpeg or PDF format and upload.

I cant print the ticket - what else can i do?

Print the email to a Jpeg file or PDF file. A free PDF writer is available from www.cutepdf.com

What medication am I allowed to bring into the UAE?

Some prescribed and over the counter medicines that are available in the UK are controlled substances in the UAE. Such medication is not allowed into the UAE without prior permission from the UAE Ministry of Health. Check the list of prohibited medication via http://www.moh.gov.ae/en/ or contact the UAE Medical Department in the UK at: 71 Harley Street, London W1G 8DE – Tel: +442074866281 – Fax: +442072243575

Can I enter Oman with a UAE Visa?

For encouraging tourism between the Sultanate and Emirate of Dubai, it is allowed to every one who obtained tourist visa of Emirate of Dubai to whom on the list No. (1) and granted free for three weeks in case of Emirate of Dubai visa is valid for at least three weeks, otherwise he should obtain a new visa from the arrival point for new fees (6) Omani Riyals, and this typical procedures will be applied for the tourist bearer of the Sultanate tourist visa and wishing to visit Emirate of Dubai.

- Fees: No fees are charged. Fees are only paid to the relevant authorities in the Emirate of Dubai..
- Procedures on how to get the visa: A seal of entry should be stamped at the legal point of entry on the passport for three weeks after registering all passport holder data..
- Visa validity: Three weeks only..
- Extension term: One week only..
- A fine of (10) ten Omani riyals per day is charged for an overstay beyond the validity term of the visa.

The countries benefiting from this type of visa are:.
Portugal, Spain, France, Switzerland, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Romania, Macedonia, Albania , Hungary , Britain , Sweden, Ukraine , Greece, Austria , Ireland , Finland , Russia , Bulgaria, Germany , Iceland, Estonia , Belgium , Norway, Latvia , Slovakia , Moldova , The Netherlands , Denmark, Poland , Columbia , Venezuela, French Guyana, Suriname , Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina , Chile , Bolivia , Peru , Ecuador , Thailand , The Philippines , Indonesia , Taiwan , South Korea ,Japan, Brunei Darussalam, Malaysia, china, New Zealand, South Africa, USA, Canada, Australia, Singapore.

For more information please see: http://www.rop.gov.om/english/dg_pr_visas_dubai.asp

I have someone who is not a resident in the UK - Can they still apply through your website.

Yes – contact us and we will advise you whether an application is possible. Nationality, Current country of residency, gender and age are factors that will determine whether we can assist. We are able to assist 90% of the time.

When does processing start?

Applicants should note that processing is based on UAE working days and timings.

All applications applied before 3pm will be applied on the sameday.

Thursday, Friday and Saturday are not working days in the UAE.

For further information on processing times – please call 0207 118 4999 to speak to a consultant.

I am an unmarried female under 25 years of age - Can i still apply?

Yes – you can apply. Depending on your case an additional security clearance fee will be applicable. The fee ranges between £50 – £150 in addition to the prices stated on our website. These fees are fully refundable should the visa not be approved. The standard handling charges however are non-refundable. In order to maintain our high standard and outstanding review rating, we will vet your case and advise your chances of the visa should we feel there is a risk of rejection.

If you have not already applied for my visa - can I cancel?

Yes – provided we have not applied for your visa, then you can cancel but there would be a cancellation charge of £25.00 as an Admin fee.

Why are you so much more expensive than Emirates Airline

Because we are better, faster and much much more easier to deal with. We are available till 10pm on a daily basis and revert back to email within 45 mins. Most visas are turned around within 5 working days if not quicker.

Emirates request you to initially and foremost travel with them, provide hotel and bank statements. Response times are 10 working days and risk of refusal is higher as no bonds or gaurantees would be provided.

We are more than happy to provide additional guarantees for you should UAE immigration request.